Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
[…] Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
Question: Is it legal for an employer to charge an applicant for a background check?
Response & Analysis
As states increase background check regulations within certain industries, several employers seek to pass along background check costs to respective applicants (employees).
These states include: California, District of Columbia, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, and Vermont. It is noteworthy that there is no Federal law that prohibits employers from charging a potential employee for a background check.
California (Labor Code Section 450-452)
The California Labor Code specifies that “No employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of anything of value.”