Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
[…] This law mentions “criminal history data checks,” so employers conducting any criminal background check are automatically subject to the law and must cover expenses. Please note, this law only applies to costs associated with conducting a state or national criminal history record check and do not include county court checks.3
Kansas (K.S.A. §22-4710)
In Kansas, “it is unlawful for any employer or prospective employer to require a person to inspect or challenge any criminal history record information relating to that person for the purpose of obtaining a copy of the person’s record in order to qualify for employment.” This law only includes criminal records obtained by a “criminal justice agency” within the state; county and statewide searches outside of Kansas are not included.4 While the law only speaks to requiring an applicant to request a record rather than charging an applicant for a criminal check,