Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
[…] Even though the law does not specifically mention background checks, a background check would likely fall under “value” and remain an expense the employer must cover while “processing an application for employment.”1
District of Columbia (D.C. Code § 44-552)
This statute permits a facility to “obtain a criminal background check from the Metropolitan Police Department, the U.S. Department of Justice, or from a private agency.” The statute requires for the facility to pay fees “established and charged by the entity that provides the criminal background check results.” However, nothing “precludes the facility from seeking reimbursement of the fee paid for the criminal background check from the applicant for employment or contract work.”2
Iowa (Code §692.2(6))