Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
[…] This statute exempts individuals who resign within “ninety working days from his first day of work.”5 In addition to furnishing records, this statute explicitly mentions that fingerprint based criminal background check costs cannot be passed on to an applicant. This statue does not specify whether the restrictions strictly limit state-wide searches, therefore, it is likely that these requirements apply to any search conducted by an employer.
Minnesota (Sec. 181.645)
Minnesota law clearly mandates that employers must bear the burden of background check fees, stating that “a prospective employer may not require an employee or prospective employee to pay for expenses incurred in criminal or background checks, credit checks, or orientation.” This statute covers “expenses” generally, therefore, it is likely that these requirements apply to any search conducted by an employer.
Vermont (20 V.S.A. §2056c(c)(10))
Vermont specifies employers as persons “entitled to receive a criminal conviction record.”