Charging Applicants for Background Check Costs
[…] Minnesota (Sec. 181.645)
Minnesota law clearly mandates that employers must bear the burden of background check fees, stating that “a prospective employer may not require an employee or prospective employee to pay for expenses incurred in criminal or background checks, credit checks, or orientation.” This statute covers “expenses” generally, therefore, it is likely that these requirements apply to any search conducted by an employer.
Vermont (20 V.S.A. §2056c(c)(10))
Vermont specifies employers as persons “entitled to receive a criminal conviction record.” The law states that employers shall not require “an applicant to obtain, submit personally, or pay for a copy of his or her criminal conviction record.” This language specifically covers state-wide searches from the Vermont Crime Information Center.6 The only exception to this law is when a “local governmental entity with respect to criminal conviction record checks for licenses or vendor permits required by the local governmental entity.