Resource Center
[…] I. Sec. 1033(e)'s Ban on Individuals Convicted of Certain Felony Crimes

Sec. 1033(e) prohibits individuals convicted of certain felony crimes involving dishonesty or breach of trust from engaging in the business of insurance. This section also goes a step further by making it unlawful for any person to willfully permit an individual with such a felony conviction to engage in the business of insurance.

Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §1033(e) states:

(1)(A): Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.

(B): Any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits the participation described in subparagraph (A) shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(2): a person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection.

1. Individuals Convicted of Felony Crimes Involving Dishonesty or a Breach of Trust Cannot Engage in the Business of Insurance (Unless Given Written Consent)

Sec. 1033(e)(1)(A) makes it a felony crime for a person to engage or participate in the business of insurance if that person has ever been convicted of a state or federal felony crime involving dishonesty or a breach of trust (or of a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1033). The purpose of this subsection is to prohibit anyone convicted of a felony crime involving trustworthiness from conducting insurance activities unless they are given written consent.3

2. Prohibited Individuals May Obtain Relief